The History Museum of Armenia  is participating in «The Joint Exhibition of Asian Civilizations», at the National Museum of  China from May 13, 2019 to August 11, 2019, where  other institutions and museums representing the heritage of Asian peoples are taking  part as well. The exhibition is hosted by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the National Cultural Heritage Administration of the People’s Republic of China, with the support of the Embassy of Armenia in China and the Embassy of China in Armenia.
The History Museum of Armenia has  presented  ceramics  from the  Armenian  stations on the Silk Road (from the 1st millennium BC to the  13th century AD),  exceptional specimens found in ancient Armenian capitals  Erebuni-Yerevan, Dvin and Ani.
The participation of the History Museum of Armenia in  this cultural event  at the National Museum of China, a most prestigious venue in Beijing, is a unique opportunity for appreciation and popularization of  the Armenian cultural heritage.