On March 11, at 17:00, within the framework of the exhibition entitled “The Secret of the Land: Artashat at the Crossroads of Cultures”, a lecture on the topic “Culture of Pot Burials of Ancient Armenia: Introductory Statements” was held at the History Museum of Armenia.
Armine Gabrielyan, Ph.D., researcher of the Artsakh Heritage Research Group of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, gave a speech.
Burial structures of different eras, the burials performed in them, and the accompanying items provide invaluable information about the material and spiritual culture of the society of the time. Among the various burial structures of ancient Armenia (in-ground, slab, and stone box burials, etc.), pot burials became predominant. These burials in the late Hellenistic period cover a vast region, including Transcaucasia, up to the Kura River, acquiring certain characteristics in different areas.
During the speech, the rite of pot burials, its features, and areal were presented. The pot burials discovered in recent years in Tigranakert, Artsakh, as well as in other settlements of the region, were especially noted.
On the same day, the exhibition “The Secret of the Land: Artashat at the Crossroads of Cultures” was replenished with a new exhibit.