Today, a press conference was held at the History Museum of Armenia, dedicated to the opening of the “Reminiscence” – first solo exhibition of Herman Nordermeer, renowned Dutch artist, famous lithographer and First Prize winner of the Third International Print Biennale, Yerevan 2021. The exhibition is organized by the initiative of KulturDialog Armenien in cooperation with the History Museum of Armenia, supported by the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, the Mondriaan Fund in the Netherlands and the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Armenia.
The speakers of the press conference were Davit Poghosyan, director of the History Museum of Armenia, H.E. Mr. Nicolaas Jacob Schermers, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia, Sona Harutyunyan, Founding President of KulturDialog Armenien, Founder of International Print Biennale, Yerevan, Svetlana Sahakyan, Head of the Department of Contemporary Art of the RA MօESCS. The speakers emphasized the role of cultural cooperation, noting that such events will be continuous.
It is also symbolic that an exhibition dedicated to Armenia entitled “Under the Spell of Ararat: Treasures from Ancient Armenia” is running in the Drents Museum in the Assen city of the Netherlands.
It is our pleasure to kindly remind you that the opening of the exhibition will take place on July 14 at 17:00 at the History Museum of Armenia.