Armenia: The People of The Ark
Vittoriano Museum Complex, Rome (Italy)
March – May 2015
According to the Agreement signed between the Ministry of Culture of Armenia and Comunicare Organizzando, an exhibition entitled “Armenia, the people of the Ark” devoted to Armenian art and Armenian-Italian connections and commemorating the centenary of the Armenian Genocide will open at the Vittoriano Complex in Rome on March 5․
Three cultural institutions will take part in the exhibition from the Republic of Armenia and present 26 objects: the History Museum of Armenia (18 objects), the Holy See of Etchmiadzin Museums (6 objects) and the Mashtots Matenadaran (2 objects).
Six cultural institutions from the Republic of Italy will also take part in the exhibition with over sixty exceptional documents and objects: Archives of Venice and Genoa, State Archives of Seville, Secretary Archives of the Vatican, Museum Correr in Venice, as well as the Congregation of the Mekhitharists with thirteen unique manuscripts.