A commemorative matinee and exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Fadey Sargsyan, an outstanding scientist, statesman, and president of the RA National Academy of Sciences (1993-2006), was held in the History Museum of Armenia.
Davit Poghosyan, Director of the Museum, gave the opening speech and emphasised the importance of the museum in covering the life and activities of such prominent Armenians. Seda Galstyan, Head of the Modern and Contemporary History Department of the Museum, gave a speech and presented the path of Fadey Sargsyan. A number of guests reflected on the activities of the distinguished scientist and told their memories, including Professor Yuri Shakuryan, Ruben Mirzakhanyan, Ph.D., Ashot Melkonyan, Ph.D., Director of the Institute of History NAS RA, journalist Robert Matosyan, and Eduard Kurghinyan, Vice President of the Union of Philatelists, who presented to the museum the stamp and the first sample of the envelope issued by Haypost on the occasion of Fadey Sargsyan’s 100th anniversary.
The exhibition presents a number of personal items belonging to Fadey Sargsyan, including the symbolic key of the Youth Palace, the symbolic key of the Yerevan Metro in a box, commemorative medals, as well as books dedicated to the life and activities of Fadey Sargsyan.
At the end of the event, Tamara Sargsyan, Fadey Sargsyan’s daughter, presented 5 photo albums of the Soviet period, archival photos, and CDs to the History Museum of Armenia.