“I am Ashurbanipal: King of the world, King of Assyria”
The History Museum of Armenia is participating at the international exhibition “I am Ashurbanipal: King of the world, King of Assyria ” to be held at the British Museum in London from November 8, 2018 to February 24, 2019.
The aim of this exhibition is to show the origins and development of Western artistic traditions, the roots of which derived from the interactions of cultures of the countries in the Ancient Near East and the Mediterranean Basin in the 1st millennium BC. 200 exhibits will be presented at the exhibition, of which 120 are from the British Museum collections, and 80 will be loaned from the well-known museums in Paris, Berlin, St. Petersburg, the Vatican and Nicosia.
The History Museum of Armenia will present ten unique examples of Urartian art, which, according to the British Museum specialists and Gareth Brereton, the coordinator of the exhibition, are of particular importance for their exposition as an exceptional and valuable testimony in the context of art and culture of the states in the region at that period: Assyria, Western Iran and the Hittite states.
The participation of the History Museum of Armenia in this exhibition is an exceptional opportunity of appraising and popularizing Armenia and the Armenian cultural heritage at the British Museum of London, one of the most prestigious platforms in the world.